EXFO PON FMT

EXFO PON FMT

By EXFO Inc.

EXFO PON FMTEXFO PON FMTEXFO PON FMT

EXFO’s EX1, paired together with your sensible gadget is a one-of-kind GPON* tester designed to qualify Fibre to the Home (FTTH) installations according to the specifications of ZTV-43. The pocket-sized EX1 resolution enables technicians to validate the right PON-ID as nicely as complete optical power loss.

This automated take a look at and measurement process tests for permutation as much as the OLT and Insertion loss measurement (OLT to Gf - AP), within the framework of NVt - Bvh (Vzk), which may solely be performed after the OLT is linked.

- With the PON-FMT software and the EX1, acceptance measurement of the insertion loss is measured at the wavelength 1490 nm.

- The insertion loss is calculated from the distinction in level between the transmit stage of the OLT port (SFP module) and the receive stage at the OneBox.

- In addition, the OLT port is recognized by the use of the PON ID (PON Identifier in accordance with ITU-T G.984.3).

- The acceptance measurement takes place in the course of Gf - AP assembly. Immediately after the assembly of the Gf - AP is similar operation the PON-FMT is performed with a particular stage receiver.

The EX1 take a look at resolution doesn't want a screen; all manipulations are handled by way of the ultra-intuitive PON FMT utility running on the field technician’s mobile smart gadget. All the required duties are performed by way of this utility: connection, setup and report era.

The EX1 uses Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) expertise which enables untethered testing capabilities – connecting on to a wise telephone or pill. With its unique BLE functionality, area technicians may be up to a hundred ft. away from the EX1 tester, and never confined to challenging or harsh testing environments. EXFO’s EX1 takes full benefit of BLE by extending battery time, in turn permitting technicians to test extra throughout their typical work day.

*All GPON testing requires an EXFO certified SFP GPON ONT stick, contact your EXFO representative for more particulars on this.

Similar Apps

Description:

The Reveal ELD Logbook app is designed for companies that use the Verizon Connect Reveal fleet administration software program, and helps drivers of heavy obligation automobiles adjust to FMCSA Hours of Service (HOS) and Electronic Logging Device (ELD) regulations. The Reveal EL...

Description:

Geotab Drive is the all-in-one driver compliance answer that streamlines ELD compliance, asset inspection, driver identification and extra. This sensible cell app works with the Geotab GO telematics gadget that can help you meet compliance laws, improve fleet productivity, and hold your driver...